Technical Program

October 30 - November 2, 2022 | Providence, RI

Sign up for updates


2022 Technical Program

 

Download the full program
to view presentations and speakers

 

* Invitation Only
**Additional registration fee required
***Pre-registration required

As of 5/26/22 - Subject to change

Sunday, October 30, 2022
7:00AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
7:30AM - 4:00PM Bleach Plant Operations Workshop**
8:00AM - 4:00PM Brown Stock Washing Workshop**
8:00AM - 4:00PM On‐Line Digital Twin Technology for your Plant ‐ Have your DCS communicate with a Live Simulation Model**
10:30AM - 11:30AM Energy, Recovery, and Recaust Steering Committee Meeting*
11:00AM - 1:30PM Lunch for Workshop Attendees Only
12:00PM - 1:00PM Joint Team Review of Conference Logistics*
1:00PM- 4:00PM Engineering Division & Pulp Manufacture Division Council Meeting*
4:00PM - 5:00PM Nonwood Fiber Committee Meeting
4:00PM - 5:00PM Alkaline Pulping & Bleaching Committee Meeting
5:00PM - 7:00PM Welcome Reception & Exhibit
Monday, October 31, 2022
6:30AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Monday Speakers Only)
7:30AM - 8:30AM Women in Industry/Young Professionals Breakfast
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote 

Session Chair: Matthew Tunnicliffe, FPInnovations

Keynote: David Buchanan, President, Voith North America

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break & Exhibit Open
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 2: State of the Industry

Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solution

12:00PM - 1:30PM Lunch & Exhibit Open
12:00PM - 1:20PM Engineering Division Committee of Chairs
12:00PM - 1:30PM Young Professionals Lunch 
1:30PM - 3:00PM Energy, Recovery, and Recaust Main Committee
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 3: New Technology Showcase

Session Chair:

  • Describes How to Measure, Control and Optimize Causticizing Efficiencies in Pulp Manufacturing using RedEyeTM Technology ‐ David Zerr, Pulmac
  • How Static Optics FTIR Allows a Revolution in Recovery Boiler Control–real Time, Continuous Measurement of Critical Inputs and Outputs  ‐ Jonathon Speed, Keit Spectrometers
3:00PM - 3:30PM Refreshment Break & Exhibit Open
3:30PM - 5:00PM Environmental & Sustainability Working Group
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Energy, Recovery and Recaust Sub‐Committee Meetings

Energy Subcommittee

Lime Kilns & Recaust Subcommittee

Recovery & Power Boilers Subcommittee

Water Treatment Subcommittee

3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 4:  Bleach Plant Benchmarking and Optimization

Session Chair: Dan Nicholson, Solenis

  • Bleach Plant Optimization at the WestRock Panama City Pulp Mill  ‐  Philip Sekerak, ERCO Worldwide
  • Using Bleaching Stage Modelsfor Benchmarking Softwood ECF Bleach Plants ‐ Brian N. Brogdon, Future Bridge Consulting Services, LLC
  • You Have Several Bleaching Stages, Why Don’t You Use Them? ‐ James Goldman, BTG

  • Bleach Plant Benchmarking and the Sequence Kappa Factor Flaw  ‐ Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC

3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 5: Pump and Pipe Reliability

Session Chair: Meg Murphy INFab LLC/O'Neal Inc

  • Modeling Considerations for Stock Flow Using Pipe‐Flo ‐ Naomi Ballenger, Jacobs
  • Stop Swapping Your Pumps ‐ Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability
  • Under Pressure ‐ Pump Underperformance From System Changes ‐ Naomi Ballenger, Jacobs
  • Fouling Cleaning and Prevention to Increase Production Uptime in Crucial Pipelines by Using Environmentally Friendly ZPD Ultrasonic Technology ‐ Beda Arponen, Altum Technologies
5:00PM - 6:30PM Reception & Exhibit Open 
7:00PM - 9:00PM PEERS Conference Networking Dinner**
  Tuesday, November 1, 2022
6:30AM - 6:30PM Registration Open
6:45AM - 8:30AM Hot Topic Breakfast 1***
6:45AM - 8:00AM PaperChase Fun Run/Walk**
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Tuesday Speakers Only)
8:30AM - 10:00AM

IBBC Session 1: Keynote

Session Chair: 

Keynote: Thomas Meth, Chief Commercial Officer and Co-Founder, Enviva

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break & Exhibit Open
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 6: Corrosion Control for Aggressive Environmental

Session Chair:

  • Relining of a Chlorine Dioxide Storage Tank–A Case History - Jeff Eisenman, Maverick Applied Science, Inc.
  • Stop Industrial Circuit Board Corrosion - Bobby Williams, Force 5 products, LLC
  • Effect of Surface Modification on Corrosion Control of Type 409 Stainless Steel on Slow Strain Rate Testing in Simulated Hydrothermal Liquefaction Processing Environments - E. Asare, J.R. Kish, McMaster University
10:30AM - 12:30PM

Session 7:  Efficient Washing and Black Liquor Management
Session Chair:  Mathias Lindström, International Paper

  • DD-washer performance optimization using latest measurement technology - Riku Kopra, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences, Fiber Laboratory
  • Understand Chemi-washer Washing Operation to Enhance Efficiency and Reduce Cost - Michael Wang, Solenis
  • Successful Field Testing of Black Liquor Reverse Osmosis Modules - Brent Keller, Via Separations
  • Silicone Applications in Pulp and Paper - Lingrong Gu, Wacker Chemie AG
10:30AM - 12:00PM

IBBC Session 2: Bioenergy Research from DOE National Labs (Invited Session)
Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru

  • The Role of Long-Term Storage to Reduce Risk of Feedstock Loss and Facilitate Recalcitrance Reduction – Lynn Wendt, Idaho National Laboratory
  • Performance of Candidate Containment Materials for Bio-Oil Production and Storage – James R. Keiser, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Attaining Sustainable Production of Energy from Agricultural Biomass Feedstocks - Shyam K. Nair, Los Alamos National Laboratory
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 8: Plant Design

Session Chair:

  • Factors affecting deposit formation in foul condensate stripping systems - Torsten Meyer, University of Toronto
  • Black Liquor Evaporators Upgrade–How Many Effects? - James Cantrell, Jacobs Engineering
  • Developing a Detailed Simulation Model for Complete Mass, Energy and Chemical Balancing of an Integrated Pulp and Paper Mill - Michael Erbes, Enginomix LLC
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 9: Lime Kiln Operation & Hardware

Session Chair:

  • Improving Lime Recovery Kiln Operation using CFD Modeling - Glenn Hanson, Metso Outotec
  • Rotary Kiln Monitoring with Shell Temperature Visualization and Process Analytics - Lee Rippon, University of British Columbia
  • Dynamic CFD Modelling of Calcination in a Rotary Lime Kiln with an External Dryer - Jarod Ryan, University of Toronto
  • Innovative Refractory Solutions for Lime Sludge Rotary Kilns to Achieve Sustainable Energy Savings – Harald Merker, Refratechnik Cement GmbH
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 10: Making Packaging Compatible with Paper Recycling

Moderator: Carl Houtman, USDA, Forest Products Lab

Panelists:

10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 11:

Session Chair: 

  • Potentials of using Landfill Wastes for Paper-Egg-Tray Production in Nigeria -
    Kehinde Amoo, University of Ibadan
  • A True Green Cover for Industrial Waste Landfills - Rutuparna Joshi, Watershed Geosynthetics
12:00PM - 1:20PM

2023 PEERS Technical Program Planning Meeting

12:00PM - 1:30PM

Lunch & Exhibit Open

12:30PM - 1:30PM

Biorefinery Committee

1:30PM - 3:00PM

IBBC Session 3: Innovative Bioproducts and Biopolymers from Biomass
Session Chair:

  • Bio-based solutions for the replacement of single-use plastics in packaging applications – Stephane Lariviere, FPInnovations
  • Production of polyhydroxybuyrate (PHB) from industrial hemp waste pretreated with a chemical-free hydrothermal process – Deepak Kumar, SUNY ESF
  • Bioderived Chemical Extraction from Spruce Needles – Adding Value to Forest Logging Residues – Atanu Kumar Das, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
  • LigniOx lignins ‐ A Sustainable Alternative to Oil‐based Dispersants ‐ Jouko
    Vyörykkä, Dow
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 12: Fixed Equipment Materials and Reliability
Session Chair: Margaret Gorog International Papers

  • Demonstration of Duplex Stainless Steel in Bleach Tower Environments–A Multi-mill Study - Matthew Tunnicliffe, Victor Padilla, FPInnovations
  • Advantages of Lean Duplex Stainless Steels in the Pulp and Paper Industry - Mikko Palosaari, Outokumpu Stainless OY
  • Fixed Equipment Mechanical Integrity - Margaret Gorog, International Paper
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 13: Online Analysis & Energy Recovery

Session Chair:

  • Maximizing Recovery Boiler Availability with an Online Ash Analyzer and Ash Balance Advisor - Matti Selkala, Valmet Automations, Inc.
  • Reliable and Fast Method to Measure Carryover in Kraft Recovery Boilers - Heikki Lappalainen, Andritz Oy
  • Feasibility Study of Using Waste Heat Recovery System for Power Generation from Flue Gasses of Recovery Boiler - Seyed Javad Amirfakhri, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 14: Lime Kiln Chemistry

Session Chair:

  • How do Mud Balls form in Lime Kilns? - John Hinton-Barber
  • Green Liquor Clarification Improvement Utilizing Existing Tank and Vessel in Mills - Robert Carlstrom, Valmet Paper AB
  • How On-line Static Optics FTIR Can Replace Titration for Recausticizing Control - Examples From the Field - Jonathon Speed, Keit Spectrometers

1:30PM - 3:00PM

(Co-Sponsored by Fiber Recycling and Environmental /Sustainability
Committees)

Session 15:

Session Chair: Marty Daniel, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • The Future State of Packaging Papers for the Circular Economy - Scott McNutt, Nextep Partners
  • Transforming Pulper Ropes into a Valuable Resource - Ed Donovan, UNTHA America
  • Recycling Paper-Plastic Laminate Coffee Cups Using a Single-Disk Refiner: Energy Requirements and Recovered Fiber Quality - Michael Bilek, University of British Columbia
1:30PM - 3:00PM

Session 16: Oxygen Stages and Liquor Oxidation

Session Chair: Ashok Ghosh, Westrock

  • Oxygen Delignification Model Using Vanska, van Heiningen Equation - Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC
  • Modelling of real oxygen delignification processes - Jari Käyhkö, South-Eastern Finland University of Applied Sciences
  • White & Black Liquor Oxidation System - Jon Foan, NORAM Engineering
3:00PM - 3:30PM Refreshment Break & Exhibit Open
3:30PM - 5:30PM

IBBC Session 4: Biomass Pretreatment Methods

Session Chair:

  • Bioproducts Development by Phosphorylation of Lignocellulosic Materials – David Myja, Innofibre
  • Intensified Continuous Biomass Treatment By Twin Screw Extrusion – John Barber, Clextral
  • Swift Kraft Lignin Depolymerisation under Hydrothermal Conditions – Anders Ahlbom, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Use of a Static Optics FTIR Spectrometer for On-line and Real Time Measurement and Differentiation of Sugars, Acids and Lignin Production in Biorefinery Processes – Jonathan Speed, Keit Spectrometers

3:30PM - 5:00PM

(Co-Sponsored by Corrosion & Materials Engineering and Energy, Recovery, Lime Kiln & Recaust Committees)

Session 17: Recovery Boiler Corrosion and Reliability

Session Chair:

  • Possibilities to Extend Uninterrupted Operations Periods of Kraft Recovery Boilers - Hamilton Brandao, ANDRITZ Oy
  • Investigating the Causes of Severe Economizer Tube Thinning in an SSL Boiler - Torsten Meyer, University of Toronto
  • Cracking of Straight Co-extruded Composite Wall Tubes in Black Liquor Recovery Boilers - Johanna Tuiremo, Andritz Oy
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 18: Lime Kiln Panel Discussion (Maintenance of Coolers)

Session Co-Chairs: Glenn Hanson, Metso Outotec and J. Peter Gorog, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLC

Panelists:

  • Proper Kiln Alignment for Sustainable/Reliable Performance – Andrew Knouse, Metso
  • Comparison of Known Coolers for Lime Kilns in the Pulp and Paper Industry, The Differences in Operation Economy and Main Maintenance Tasks – Palle Hansen, Valmet
  • Maintenance and operation of LMDs and Cyclones - Melissa Reddinger, Andritz
3:30PM - 5:30PM

Session 19: Development in Bleaching

Session Chair: Tom Mullen, Process Innovations, LLC

  • Chlorine Dioxide Generator Liquor Composition Control Using FITNIR Online-Benefits and Process Improvements - Jared Saintsing, Evergreen Packaging, Pactiv Evergreen
  • Practical Brightening for Low-pH Kraft Pulp Through In Situ Creation Of Peracetic Acid From Peracetate - Howard Kaplan, Kaplan Consulting, LLC
  • Some Preliminary Results on Oxygen Addition to D-Stage Bleaching (D/O) - Raymond C. Francis, SUNY ESF
  • Z-ECF and Z-TCF of Softwood Kraft Pulp Bleaching - Alexis Metais, Xylem
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 20: Recycling I

Session Chair: Marty Daniel, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • Poly Aluminum Chloride in Surface Sizing Application for Fluting Packing Grades - Osama Waleed, Arab Paper Manufacturing Company
  • Making Packaging Compatible with Paper Recycling - Richard Venditti, NCSU
  • Hydrapulper Consistency Control ‐ Nick Stabler, Pneu‐Logic Co.
3:30PM - 5:00PM

Session 21: Emerging Concerns

Session Chair:

5:00PM - 6:30PM Reception & Exhibit Open
5:30PM - 6:30PM

IBBC Poster Session

  • Quality of Pinus sp. Pellets with Kraft Lignin and Starch Addition – Solange Aeaujo,
    Instituto Superior de Agronomia

6:30PM - 7:30PM Young Professionals Mixer
7:00PM - 9:00PM IBBC Conference Dinner**
Wednesday, November 2, 2022
6:30AM - 12:00PM Registration Open
6:45AM - 8:30AM Hot Topic Breakfast II***
7:00AM - 8:15AM Speaker Breakfast (Wednesday Speakers Only)
8:30AM - 10:00AM Plant Engineering & Project Management & Corrosion & Materials Engineering Committee Meeting (Joint Meeting)
8:30AM - 10:30AM

IBBC Session 5: Biomass Conversion & Densification

Session Chair:

  • The Current State of Predicting the Performance of Biomass Pyrolysis Process using Machine Learning Tools – Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia
  • The Effects of Hot Water Extraction and Recovered Lignin Addition on Fuel Pellet Properties – Autumn Elniski, SUNY-ESF
  • Briquette Produced with Torrefied Agroforestry Biomass to Generate Energy – Solange Araújo, Instituto Superior de Agronomia
  • Sandwich Belt High Angle Conveyors Lifting the Value of Biomass – Amy Duncan,
    Dos Santos International, LLC
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 22: Black Liquor Properties & Combustion

Session Chair:

  • Evaluating the Effect of Recovery Boiler Operation on Dregs Behavior Using Multivariate Data Analysis - Elizabeth Maggs, University of Toronto
  • Development of an Online Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Analyzer for the Determination of Kraft Black Liquor Properties - Matthew Tomkins, FPInnovations
  • Black Liquor % Solids- What do we really know? - John Porter, Fitnir Analyzer Inc
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 23: Recycling II

Session Chair: Cesar Basilio, Thiele Kaolin Company

  • How to Detect Dirt and Shives in Pulp Slurries - David Zerr, Pulmac
  • Improve Deinking Flotation from the Fundamental Research - Kaiwu Huang, Virginia Tech
  • Improved Deinking Flotation of Water-Based Ink – Roe-Hoan Yoon, Virginia Tech
8:30AM - 10:00AM

Session 24: Panel Discussion on Pine Chemicals and Process Safety Measurement

Session Chair: Todd Bolton, Solenis

Panelists:

10:00AM - 10:30AM Coffee Break
10:30AM - 11:00AM Fiber Recycling Committee
10:30AM - 12:30PM

IBBC Session 6: Biomass Conversion Pathways

Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, USDA

  • Syngas Upgrading Flexibility using Hot Oxygen Technology – Brad Damstedt,
    Linde
  • Imperata Cylindrica; A New Bioethanol Potential with Hydrolysis of β-1,4 Glycosidic Binding and Fractional Distillation As A Futuristic Green Energy – Ai Samrotul Hasanah, Women in Science
  • Optimization of Fatty Acid Ethyl Ester (FAEE) Yield of Biodiesel produced from Sunflower Oil and Palm Oil Using Rhizopus Oryzae as Whole-cell Biocatalyst – Samuel Okon-Edem, Nigerian National Petroleum Company Ltd.
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 25:  Solving Problems for Better Optimization
Session Chair:  Franklin Zambrano, Solenis

  • Comparison of White Liquor Measurement Gauge Studies-Titration versus Benchtop Near-Infrared Analyzers - Michael Aguilar, WestRock
  • De-Resinators and Yield Improvement - Why is it so Hard - Delos Boardman, Retired
  • Minimizing Energy Consumption in LC Refining - Luis Gonzalez, Valmet
10:30AM - 12:00PM

Session 26: Impact of Chemistry on Boiler Operation

Session Chair:

  • Black Liquor Spraying Orientation Determination in Kraft Recovery Boiler - Heikki Lappalainen, Andritz Oy
  • Evaluation of Soap Recovery Efficiency from Black Liquor–Analytical Tools - Joseph Bohannon, Ingevity
  • Reduction Rate Control - Travis Conner, Valmet
12:00PM - 1:00PM 2022 PEERS Conference Wrap-up Meeting
12:00PM PEERS & IBBC Conclude